pxctoday

» Log in

User Name:

Password:

Not a member yet?
Register Now!

» Find OEM Parts

» Jobs

» wallpapers

Page 1 of 10 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 92
  1. #1
    Top Dog Watrboy33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    SoCal
    Age
    47
    Posts
    1,744

    How to dry out your Kawasaki 1100 exhaust system

    Sounds pretty simple, you want to dry out the main expansion chamber and add cold water to the exhaust stinger for more RPM. I have compiled some diagrams and advice from a few members on here and took pictures along the way. My install was on my conversion Waveblaster with Kawasaki 1100, but I'm sure this will work for the SXR as well.

    Parts:

    1/4" brass threaded hose barb (1/8" thread)
    Mikuni 120 main Jet
    8-32 x 7/16 SS hex bolt
    8/32 Tap
    M5 x 0.8 Tap
    1/8" NPT Tap
    (2) 1/8" threaded brass plug
    "R" drill bit (11/32)
    1/8" x 3/8" brass threaded hose barb elbow
    1/4" x 1/2" brass threaded hose barb elbow
    3/8 x 3/8 x 1/4" barbed "T" ( I used plastic, but would prefer brass)
    1/4" water hose (1 foot)
    1/2" water hose (4 feet)
    3/8" water hose (4 feet)
    Teflon tape
    3/8" & 1/2" SS hose clamps

    Tools:

    Tap handle (small and large is good)
    Cordless drill
    Shop vac
    Dremel
    Sharpie
    hand tools (sockets, screwdrivers, etc)

    1.) I started with the 1/4" threaded hose barb install. Drill at about the 3:00 position (pipe upright) with Type "R" drill bit 11/32. Tap with the 1/8" NPT tap, install your hose barb.

    2.) Next I tapped out the inside chamber (top of expansion chamber where stock water elbow was installed) You don't need to drill this out, just use the 8-32 tap and don't make it too big as the inner chamber wall is very thin. Install the 8/32" SS bolt with red threadlock and snug.

    3.) Use 1/8" brass plug for upper threaded hole.

    4.) Remove brass fitting in front of head pipe (1/4" line) I used a pair of vise grips and twisted a few times, came right out. Drill out this hole about 1/4" or so with Type "R" drill bit 11/32, tape with 1/8 NPT tap and install brass plug.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by Watrboy33; 09-28-2012 at 10:51 PM.

  2. #2
    PWCToday Regular
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Ct
    Age
    32
    Posts
    127

    Re: How to dry out your Kawasaki 1100 exhaust system

    (Erased dumb question)
    Last edited by DKCT; 09-28-2012 at 10:59 PM.

  3. #3
    PWCToday Guru kawasaki9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Melbourne Australia / Portland Oregon
    Age
    43
    Posts
    477

    Re: How to dry out your Kawasaki 1100 exhaust system

    Great Thanks mate !!

  4. #4
    PWCToday Regular
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Ct
    Age
    32
    Posts
    127

    Re: How to dry out your Kawasaki 1100 exhaust system

    Oh I see it now

  5. #5
    Top Dog Watrboy33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    SoCal
    Age
    47
    Posts
    1,744

    Re: How to dry out your Kawasaki 1100 exhaust system

    You will have to tap the stock manifold for dual cooling. My Blaster has a 1/2" line going to the stock position on the manifold, my boat came with dual cooling, the second line being a 3/8" line, which works out good for this install. I left the exhaust manifold installed on the engine and found a spot with good clearance from the starter and expansion chamber. I marked this spot blindly with a black Sharpie pen (see pics)

    I removed the manifold and drilled out a 11/32" hole, then tapped with the 1/8" NPT Tap. Installed the 3/8" barbed elbow pointing back around the stock 1/2" fitting.

    Next I slipped the manifold on the block and measured the water lines to the pump fittings and cut to size. Then I placed the expansion chamber on the manifold and measure out the spot for the 3/8" x 3/8" x 1/4" "T" fitting and cut the 3/8" incoming water hose to match.

    I will get some of these pictures posted on Photobucket for you guys.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by Watrboy33; 09-28-2012 at 11:06 PM.

  6. #6
    Top Dog Watrboy33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    SoCal
    Age
    47
    Posts
    1,744

    Re: How to dry out your Kawasaki 1100 exhaust system

    Last edited by Watrboy33; 09-28-2012 at 11:19 PM.

  7. #7
    Top Dog Watrboy33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    SoCal
    Age
    47
    Posts
    1,744

    Re: How to dry out your Kawasaki 1100 exhaust system

    ^^The picture above was sent to me by another member on here ^^

    Kawasaki 9, I used the stock 1/2" elbow on the exhaust manifold and added a 3/8" elbow in the forward position (see pics) As far as water routing, I had a 3/8" and 1/2" water line coming from the pump. The 1/2" went straight to the manifold (stock routing) The 3/8" line has a "T" fitting right next to the exhaust stinger and a 1/4 line is run to the 1/4" threaded barb fitting. The line then keeps going to the manifold.

    Also, don't forget to take the M5 x 0.8 pitch tap and tap out the inside of the 1/4" barbed fitting in the stinger. This allows the Mikuni jet installation in the top of the barb.





    Last edited by Watrboy33; 09-28-2012 at 11:34 PM.

  8. #8
    PWCToday.com Is My Home Away From Home Chris03HD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Jersey Shore
    Age
    38
    Posts
    4,786

    Re: How to dry out your Kawasaki 1100 exhaust system

    Make damn sure, whatever line you are jetting has a strainer/filter before it!
    One tiny spec of chit, is all it takes to clog a jet and end your day!

  9. #9
    Top Dog Watrboy33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    SoCal
    Age
    47
    Posts
    1,744

    Re: How to dry out your Kawasaki 1100 exhaust system

    Quote Originally Posted by Chris03HD View Post
    Make damn sure, whatever line you are jetting has a strainer/filter before it!
    One tiny spec of chit, is all it takes to clog a jet and end your day!
    Good advice, I was thinking about that as I looked at the 150 jet I'm running.

    What do you think of something like this on the incoming 3/8" line?

    http://www.atlanticjetsport.com/inde..._detail&p=1474
    Last edited by Watrboy33; 09-29-2012 at 11:18 AM.

  10. #10
    PWCToday.com Is My Home Away From Home Chris03HD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Jersey Shore
    Age
    38
    Posts
    4,786

    Re: How to dry out your Kawasaki 1100 exhaust system

    Exactly.

    My favorite place to shop too! (15 mins away)

Page 1 of 10 123 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v4.2.0